Travel & Places Australia

Athens 2004 Olympic Games


Here are Australia's medal winners in the Athens 2004 Olympics held from August 13 to 29, 2004:

GOLD
  1. Suzanne Balogh, shooting, women's trap.
  2. Ryan Bayley, cycling, keirin.
  3. Ryan Bayley, cycling, men's track sprint.
  4. Michael Brennan, Travis Brooks, Dean Butler, Liam de Young, Jamie Dwyer, Nathan Eglinton, Troy Elder, Bevan George, Robert Hammond, Mark Hickman, Mark Knowles, Brent Livermore, Michael McCann, Stephen Mowlam, Grant Schubert, Matthew Wells, men's field hockey.


  1. Graeme Brown, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Luke Roberts, cycling, 4000m team pursuit.
  2. Graeme Brown, Stuart O'Grady, cycling, madison.
  3. Sara Carrigan, cycling, women's road race.
  4. Drew Ginn, James Tomkins, rowing, men's coxless pair.
  5. Grant Hackett, swimming, men's 1500m freestyle.
  6. Jodie Henry, swimming, women's 100m freestyle.
  7. Jodie Henry, Leisel Jones, Giaan Rooney, Petria Thomas, swimming, women's 4x100m medley relay.
  8. Jodie Henry, Libby Lenton, Alice Mills, Petria Thomas, swimming, women's 4x100m freestyle relay.
  9. Anna Meares, cycling, women's 500m time trial.
  10. Chantelle Newbery, diving, women's 10m platform.
  11. Petria Thomas, swimming, women's 100m butterfly.
  12. Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 400m freestyle.
  13. Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 200m freestyle.

SILVER
  1. Sandra Allen, Marissa Carpadios, Fiona Crawford, Amanda Doman, Peta Edebone, Tanya Harding, Natalie Hodgkins, Simmone Morrow, Tracy Moseley, Stacey Porter, Melanie Roche, Natalie Titcume, Natalie Ward, Brooke Wilkins, Kerry Wyborn, softball.


  1. Craig Anderson, Thomas Brice, Adrian Burnside, Gavin Fingleson, Paul Gonzalez, Nick Kimpton, Brendan Kingman, Craig Lewis, Graeme Lloyd, David Nilsson, Trent Oeltjen, Wayne Ough, Chris Oxspring, Brett Roneberg, Ryan Rowland Smith, John Stephens, Phillip Stockman, Brett Tamburrino, Richard Thompson, Andrew Utting, Rodney van Buizen, Ben Wigmore, Glenn Williams, Jeff Williams, baseball.
  2. Nathan Baggaley, kayaking, men's K1 500m.
  3. Nathan Baggaley, Clint Robinson, kayaking, men's K2 500m.
  4. Suzy Batkovic, Sandra Brondello, Trish Fallon, Kristi Harrower, Lauren Jackson, Natalie Porter, Alicia Poto, Belinda Snell, Rachel Sporn, Laura Summerton, Penny Taylor, Allison Tranquilli, women's basketball.
  5. Simon Burgess, Ben Cureton, Anthony Edwards, Glen Loftus, rowing, men's lightweight coxless fours.
  6. Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill, Mark Ormrod, John Steffensen, men's 4x400m relay.
  7. Grant Hackett, swimming, men's 400m freestyle.
  8. Grant Hackett, Michael Klim, Nicholas Sprenger, Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 4x200m relay.
  9. Brooke Hanson, swimming, women's 100m breaststroke.
  10. Loretta Harrop, women's triathlon.
  11. Matthew Helm, diving, men's 10m platform.
  12. Leisel Jones, swimming, women's 200m breaststroke.
  13. Kate Mactier, cycling, women's 3000m individual pursuit.
  14. Brad McGee, cycling, men's 4000m individual pursuit
  15. Petria Thomas, swimming, women's 200m butterfly.

BRONZE
  1. Steven Barrett, Robert Newbery, diving, men's synchronised 3m springboard.
  2. Amber Bradley, Dana Faletic, Kerry Hore, Rebecca Satin, rowing, women's quadruple sculls.
  3. Tim Cuddihy, archery, men's individual archery.
  4. Nathan Deakes, athletics, men's 20km walk.
  5. Boden Hanson, Mike Mckay, Stuart Reside, Geoff Stewart, James Stewart, Steve Stewart, Stefan Szczurowski, Michael Toon, Stuart Welch, rowing, men's eights.
  6. Matthew Helm, Robert Newbery, diving, men's synchronised 10m platform.
  7. Leisel Jones, swimming, women's 100m breaststroke.
  8. Shane Kelly, cycling, keirin.
  9. Irina Lashko, Chantelle Newbery, diving, women's synchronised 3m springboard.
  10. Libby Lenton, swimming, 50m freestyle.
  11. Anna Meares, cycling, women's track sprint.
  12. Alicia Molik, tennis, women's singles.
  13. Jane Saville, athletics, women's 20km walk.
  14. Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 100m freestyle.
  15. Loudy Tourky, diving, women's 10m platform.
  16. Adam Vella, shooting, men's trap.


New Zealand's Olympic Medal Winners

You might also like on "Travel & Places"

Leave a reply